?

Log in

<<Stars in their eyes // Layout version 0.4>>
Distant Worlds ♥ 
6th-Nov-2011 11:33 pm
Bunny
Last night was the Final Fantasy Distant Worlds concert at Royal Albert Hall!
I bought tickets around a year ago and they totally sold out right after they went on sale so I was really looking forward to this for a long long time *__*! It seemed kinda surreal the date had finally come after waiting so long...

I wore Chess Chocolate OP in brown to the event...
I'm still looking for the headbow/bonnet for this dress OTL...I hope I find it eventually *-*; If anyone sees one for sale please let me know... ♥
So happy I found the chocolate crest brooch in brown in time for this co-ordinate...So lucky too, it was only $35 from shopping service yayyy...*__*;;







The view of the orchestra from our seats. I think we got a pretty good view! The sound was very good from here too ♥ And it turned out Nobuo Uematsu was only sitting a few rows away from us!!! So close to him *__*;;;;;;;;; *reach*
The pipe organ in the middle was really impressive. It's enormous and they even used it in some songs!


The stalls and seating in Royal Albert Hall. Sooo many people!!



Overall the event was AMAZINGGGG ♥ I was really teary eyed at some parts...I thought I'd have black tear marks all down my face hahaha...
My favourite song was To Zanarkand from FFX, though they did a slightly different rendition to it. I'm a sucker for emotional piano songs so I was a little dissapointed they didn't use much piano, but it was still a really moving piece for me ;3;

The conductor asked Nobuo Uematsu to sing for everyone at the end and Nobuo-san holds the microphone and looks at everyone...and then he goes "uh...I CAN'T!!!" and hands the mic back looking really shy! But then he agreed to sing the words "Sephiroth" in the One Winged Angel song hahahaa...XD

Overall I wish they played some more from FFIII, FFX and FFXII but the event was still really amazing. They said they will hold another one next year again in London because the response was so big so hopefully I can go again in 2012! ;3;

Happy bonfire weekend too, for everyone in UK! I wish I saw more fireworks! There wasn't much in our area ;-; (It was a kinda rainy weekend too so it wasn't so great for them...) Maybe next year!

Gaaah playing Uncharted 3 and Dark Souls at the moment...so addicted!!!
Skyrim is coming out soon too @_@; Too many good games and not enough time to play them all OTL XD
Comments 
7th-Nov-2011 05:20 am (UTC)
wow you looks so elegant in ur chess chocolate!! the event looked so glamorous and nice :0 great location to host this :3

FF music is so overwhelming with emotions ~~!! <3
8th-Nov-2011 11:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

The location was so gorgeous!...It's my first time to see an event in RAH but I always admired it from the outside hahaha...
OTL I was so teary eyed XD
7th-Nov-2011 11:53 am (UTC)
You look fantastic (especially the muff: muffs are underrated) :)
An evening of live Final Fantasy music sounds like heaven, did they play Roses of May from IX?
Oh God, Skyrim... once again, the Elder Scrolls series is going to take over my life for a month or so. I'm doing NaNoWriMo, so it won't be until December, but it's inevitable. Good luck with Dark Souls, from the reviews it sounds like it requires endless patience and ninja-like reactions!
8th-Nov-2011 11:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
The muff was so warm and fluffy ♥

Sadly they didn't play Roses of May (kinda wished they played Suteki da ne as well from FFX) Hopefully they'll play all these songs next year they come back!

And ooh good luck with NaNoWriMo! Skyrim is going to be one of those games that suck out all social life @_@
7th-Nov-2011 11:52 pm (UTC)
I really really wanted to go!! You looked gorgeous Marby <3 <3
8th-Nov-2011 11:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you Phoebeeee ;3;

They said they will come back next year in Nov 2012! Lets go!! ♥ *_*
8th-Nov-2011 01:56 am (UTC)
So jealous that you both have Chess Chocolate and got to go to that concert! It's been in my area a few times, but I've never been able to go :c
9th-Nov-2011 12:05 am (UTC)
I can't believe how quickly the concert tickets sold out @_@ We had to get them this time last year and they sold out within a month ;;;;...I had no idea how many people would be going to this XD!
8th-Nov-2011 10:35 pm (UTC)
Oops! Forgot to log in to make a comment >.>; But still, Distant Worlds <3 <3 now to buy more tickets in December and completely forget about them till November...
9th-Nov-2011 12:13 am (UTC)
Haha yes @_@ Can't believe how quickly the tickets sold out!! I hope the next one will be at RAH again!

How far are you on Dark Souls now? I dropped 40k souls the other day and then died from a fall right after I left the bonfire XD I haven't been able to pick the game up again since my ragequit lol ;;;;;;;;;
10th-Nov-2011 02:00 pm (UTC)
That's an amazing outfit! The hair looks great!
I didn't even know you cared for final fantasy!

Been watching people grind in dark souls recently, haha.
10th-Nov-2011 07:04 pm (UTC)
Chess chocolate looks stunning on you sweetie :)
This page was loaded Jun 23rd 2017, 3:16 am GMT.